Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
P6M Sea Master
Carriers
USA
Great Britain
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)



Canada
 |- Light fleet aircraft arriers
 |--- class Colossus
 |        HMCS Warrior
 |--- class Majestic
 |        HMCS Bonaventure
 |        HMCS Magnificent
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



HMCS Warrior (1946-1948)
HMCS Warrior Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
Class: Colossus
Other names: HMS Brave
Displacement: 18300-18400
Aircraft capacity: 48
Fate: transferred to another country
  • She was originally built as HMS Brave for Royal Navy, but was transferred to the Royal Canadian Navy and commissioned as HMCS Warrior.
  • She was built for operations in the Indian Ocean, thus she was built without heaters for some onboard equipment. The RCN had problems with the unheated equipment during operations in cold North Atlantic during 1947. The RCN decided to change her for a more suitable aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent.


    Aircraft:
    Canada
          Fairey Firefly (second) [ 1 ];
          Supermarine Seafire [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • R31 HMS Warrior (1948-1958)
    R31 HMS Warrior Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
    Class: Colossus
    Fate: transferred to another country
  • In 1948 she returned to UK as R31 HMS Warrior and modernized.
  • During 1949-1950 she was in reserve.
  • In 1950 she was operated as a transport for troops and aircraft to support British forces during the Korean War.
  • In 1958 she took part in Operation Grapple, the first British hydrogen bomb tests.
  • In 1958 she was sold to Argentine Navy.

    Aircraft:
    Great Britain
          de Havilland DH.100/DH.113/DH.115 Vampire [ 11 ];
          Sikorsky S-55/H-19/HO4S Chickasaw/Whirlwind [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • V-1 ARA Independencia (1959-1970)
    V-1 ARA Independencia Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
    Class: Colossus
    Fate: scrapped
  • Argentine Naval Aviation began operated from Independencia in June 1959 even before the she was officially commissioned into the fleet.
  • Argentineans have jet F9F aircraft, however they flew only F4U Corsairs, SNJ-5 Texans and S-2A Trackers because Independencia was not suitable for operating them.
  • After the carrier V-2 ARA Veinticinco de Mayo entered service in 1969, Independencia passed to the reserve and was scrapped in 1971.

    Aircraft:
    Argentina
          Chance Vought F4U Corsair [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.078420877456665 seconds