Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
PH
Carriers
USA



Great Britain
 |- Aircraft carriers
 |        HMS Ark Royal (91)
 |        HMS Eagle
 |        HMS Hermes (95)
 |        I49 HMS Argus
 |--- class Implacable
 |        R10 HMS Indefatigable
 |        R86 HMS Implacable
 |--- class Illustrious
 |        R38 HMS Victorious
 |        R67 HMS Formidable
 |        R87 HMS Illustrious
 |        R92 HMS Indomitable
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Courageous (50)
 |        HMS Furious (47)
 |        HMS Glorious (77)
 |--- class Audacious
 |        R05 HMS Eagle
 |        R09 HMS Ark Royal
 |- Escort aircraft arriers
 |--- class Boque/Attacker
 |        D01 HMS Ameer
 |        D09 HMS Trumpeter
 |        D19 HMS Queen
 |        D23 HMS Premier
 |        D38 HMS Begum
 |        D40 HMS Searcher
 |        D42 HMS Empress
 |        D62 HMS Khedive
 |        D73 HMS Pursuer
 |        D77 HMS Nabob
 |        D79 HMS Puncher
 |        D80 HMS Hunter
 |        D98 HMS Emperor
 |--- class Avenger/Charger
 |        D27 HMS Charger
 |        D37 HMS Dasher
 |        D97 HMS Biter
 |- Light fleet aircraft arriers
 |--- class Colossus
 |        R15 HMS Colossus
 |        R16 HMS Triumph
 |        R31 HMS Warrior
 |        R62 HMS Glory
 |        R63 HMS Venerable
 |        R64 HMS Theseus
 |        R68 HMS Ocean
 |        R71 HMS Vengeance
 |--- class Centaur
 |        R06 HMS Centaur
 |        R07 HMS Albion
 |        R08 HMS Bulwark
 |        R12 HMS Hermes
 |--- class Nairana
 |        D05 HMS Nairana
 |        D15 HMS Vindex
 |--- class Majestic
 |        R49 HMS Hercules
 |--- class Invincible
 |        R05 HMS Invincible
 |- Seaplane tenders
 |        HMS Alader Youssanoff
 |        HMS Ark Royal
 |        HMS Campania
 |        HMS Empress
 |        HMS Orlionoch
 |        HMS Riviera
 |        HMS Vindex
 |- CAM-ships
 |        HMS Pegasus
 |- Aircraft cruisers
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Furious (47)
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



R49 HMS Hercules (1945-1957)
Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
Class: Majestic
Other names: R11 HMS Hercules
Fate: transferred to another country
  • Originally her pennant was R11. Completion work was suspended after the end of World War II and she was laid up for possible future use.
  • In 1957 she was sold to India, and construction was completed with an extensively modernized design, including an angled deck with steam catapults.

    ^ top

  • INS Vikrant (1961-1997)
    INS Vikrant Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
    Class: Majestic
    Displacement: 15700-19500
    Fate: museum ship
  • In March 1961 she was commissioned to Indian Navy.
  • In war 1965 Pakistan was claimed that she had sunk the Vikrant. However, the ship was under refit in dry dock.
  • In 1971 she actively took war against Pakistan, her aircraft flew many strokes and blockade Pakistan seacoast.
  • In 1979-1982 she was extensively refitted, including new engines and modernization.
  • During early 1990's she was effectively out of service because of her poor condition.
  • In January 1997 she was decommissioned and preserved as a museum at Mumbai. She is the only World War II British-built aircraft carrier to be preserved.

    Took part in wars:
    Third India-Pakistani War (1971)

    Aircraft:
    India
          Hawker Sea Hawk [ 1 ];
          Breguet Br.1050 Alize [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.1152880191803 seconds