Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
43/45/46
Carriers
USA



Great Britain
 |- Aircraft carriers
 |        HMS Ark Royal (91)
 |        HMS Eagle
 |        HMS Hermes (95)
 |        I49 HMS Argus
 |--- class Implacable
 |        R10 HMS Indefatigable
 |        R86 HMS Implacable
 |--- class Illustrious
 |        R38 HMS Victorious
 |        R67 HMS Formidable
 |        R87 HMS Illustrious
 |        R92 HMS Indomitable
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Courageous (50)
 |        HMS Furious (47)
 |        HMS Glorious (77)
 |--- class Audacious
 |        R05 HMS Eagle
 |        R09 HMS Ark Royal
 |- Escort aircraft arriers
 |--- class Boque/Attacker
 |        D01 HMS Ameer
 |        D09 HMS Trumpeter
 |        D19 HMS Queen
 |        D23 HMS Premier
 |        D38 HMS Begum
 |        D40 HMS Searcher
 |        D42 HMS Empress
 |        D62 HMS Khedive
 |        D73 HMS Pursuer
 |        D77 HMS Nabob
 |        D79 HMS Puncher
 |        D80 HMS Hunter
 |        D98 HMS Emperor
 |--- class Avenger/Charger
 |        D27 HMS Charger
 |        D37 HMS Dasher
 |        D97 HMS Biter
 |- Light fleet aircraft arriers
 |--- class Colossus
 |        R15 HMS Colossus
 |        R16 HMS Triumph
 |        R31 HMS Warrior
 |        R62 HMS Glory
 |        R63 HMS Venerable
 |        R64 HMS Theseus
 |        R68 HMS Ocean
 |        R71 HMS Vengeance
 |--- class Centaur
 |        R06 HMS Centaur
 |        R07 HMS Albion
 |        R08 HMS Bulwark
 |        R12 HMS Hermes
 |--- class Nairana
 |        D05 HMS Nairana
 |        D15 HMS Vindex
 |--- class Majestic
 |        R49 HMS Hercules
 |--- class Invincible
 |        R05 HMS Invincible
 |- Seaplane tenders
 |        HMS Alader Youssanoff
 |        HMS Ark Royal
 |        HMS Campania
 |        HMS Empress
 |        HMS Orlionoch
 |        HMS Riviera
 |        HMS Vindex
 |- CAM-ships
 |        HMS Pegasus
 |- Aircraft cruisers
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Furious (47)
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



D40 HMS Searcher (1943-1945)
D40 HMS Searcher Type: Escort aircraft arriers
Class: Boque/Attacker
Other names: AVG-22
Displacement: 14400
Aircraft capacity: 20
Fate: sold as merchant ship
  • She was originally built in USA as USS AVG-22, but finished as HMS Searcher for Royal Navy under Lend Lease programme.
  • She was commissioned to RN on April 7th, 1943.
  • During 1943-1944 she escorted Arctic convoys.
  • In April 1944 she supported attack to the Tirpitz German battleship.
  • In the Middle of 1944 she took part in the Operation Dragon - Allied landing in the Southern France.
  • On May 4th, 1945 she helped to destroyed U-711 near Norway. It was the last U-boat sank by FAA.
  • In August 15th, 1945 she delivered to Pacific Ocean too late to take part in the combats.
  • In November 1845 she was returned to USA.
  • In 1947 she was sold as merchant-ship named Captain Theo (in 1964 she was renamed Oriental Banker).
  • In 1976 she was scrapped.


    Took part in wars:
    Battle of Atlantic (1939-1945)
    Raids against the German battleship Tirpitz (1944)
    Operation Dragoon - Allies landing in the South France (1944)

    Aircraft:
    Great Britain
          Grumman F4F Wildcat [ 3 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.13031101226807 seconds