Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
X-18
Carriers
USA



Great Britain
 |- Aircraft carriers
 |        HMS Ark Royal (91)
 |        HMS Eagle
 |        HMS Hermes (95)
 |        I49 HMS Argus
 |--- class Implacable
 |        R10 HMS Indefatigable
 |        R86 HMS Implacable
 |--- class Illustrious
 |        R38 HMS Victorious
 |        R67 HMS Formidable
 |        R87 HMS Illustrious
 |        R92 HMS Indomitable
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Courageous (50)
 |        HMS Furious (47)
 |        HMS Glorious (77)
 |--- class Audacious
 |        R05 HMS Eagle
 |        R09 HMS Ark Royal
 |- Escort aircraft arriers
 |--- class Boque/Attacker
 |        D01 HMS Ameer
 |        D09 HMS Trumpeter
 |        D19 HMS Queen
 |        D23 HMS Premier
 |        D38 HMS Begum
 |        D40 HMS Searcher
 |        D42 HMS Empress
 |        D62 HMS Khedive
 |        D73 HMS Pursuer
 |        D77 HMS Nabob
 |        D79 HMS Puncher
 |        D80 HMS Hunter
 |        D98 HMS Emperor
 |--- class Avenger/Charger
 |        D27 HMS Charger
 |        D37 HMS Dasher
 |        D97 HMS Biter
 |- Light fleet aircraft arriers
 |--- class Colossus
 |        R15 HMS Colossus
 |        R16 HMS Triumph
 |        R31 HMS Warrior
 |        R62 HMS Glory
 |        R63 HMS Venerable
 |        R64 HMS Theseus
 |        R68 HMS Ocean
 |        R71 HMS Vengeance
 |--- class Centaur
 |        R06 HMS Centaur
 |        R07 HMS Albion
 |        R08 HMS Bulwark
 |        R12 HMS Hermes
 |--- class Nairana
 |        D05 HMS Nairana
 |        D15 HMS Vindex
 |--- class Majestic
 |        R49 HMS Hercules
 |--- class Invincible
 |        R05 HMS Invincible
 |- Seaplane tenders
 |        HMS Alader Youssanoff
 |        HMS Ark Royal
 |        HMS Campania
 |        HMS Empress
 |        HMS Orlionoch
 |        HMS Riviera
 |        HMS Vindex
 |- CAM-ships
 |        HMS Pegasus
 |- Aircraft cruisers
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Furious (47)
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



HMCS Warrior (1946-1948)
HMCS Warrior Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
Class: Colossus
Other names: HMS Brave
Displacement: 18300-18400
Aircraft capacity: 48
Fate: transferred to another country
  • She was originally built as HMS Brave for Royal Navy, but was transferred to the Royal Canadian Navy and commissioned as HMCS Warrior.
  • She was built for operations in the Indian Ocean, thus she was built without heaters for some onboard equipment. The RCN had problems with the unheated equipment during operations in cold North Atlantic during 1947. The RCN decided to change her for a more suitable aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent.

    Aircraft:
    Canada
          Fairey Firefly (second) [ 1 ];
          Supermarine Seafire [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • R31 HMS Warrior (1948-1958)
    R31 HMS Warrior Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
    Class: Colossus
    Fate: transferred to another country
  • In 1948 she returned to UK as R31 HMS Warrior and modernized.
  • During 1949-1950 she was in reserve.
  • In 1950 she was operated as a transport for troops and aircraft to support British forces during the Korean War.
  • In 1958 she took part in Operation Grapple, the first British hydrogen bomb tests.
  • In 1958 she was sold to Argentine Navy.


    Aircraft:
    Great Britain
          de Havilland DH.100/DH.113/DH.115 Vampire [ 11 ];
          Sikorsky S-55/H-19/HO4S Chickasaw/Whirlwind [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • V-1 ARA Independencia (1959-1970)
    V-1 ARA Independencia Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
    Class: Colossus
    Fate: scrapped
  • Argentine Naval Aviation began operated from Independencia in June 1959 even before the she was officially commissioned into the fleet.
  • Argentineans have jet F9F aircraft, however they flew only F4U Corsairs, SNJ-5 Texans and S-2A Trackers because Independencia was not suitable for operating them.
  • After the carrier V-2 ARA Veinticinco de Mayo entered service in 1969, Independencia passed to the reserve and was scrapped in 1971.

    Aircraft:
    Argentina
          Chance Vought F4U Corsair [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.10730195045471 seconds