Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
S.VII
Carriers
USA



Great Britain
 |- Aircraft carriers
 |        HMS Ark Royal (91)
 |        HMS Eagle
 |        HMS Hermes (95)
 |        I49 HMS Argus
 |--- class Implacable
 |        R10 HMS Indefatigable
 |        R86 HMS Implacable
 |--- class Illustrious
 |        R38 HMS Victorious
 |        R67 HMS Formidable
 |        R87 HMS Illustrious
 |        R92 HMS Indomitable
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Courageous (50)
 |        HMS Furious (47)
 |        HMS Glorious (77)
 |--- class Audacious
 |        R05 HMS Eagle
 |        R09 HMS Ark Royal
 |- Escort aircraft сarriers
 |--- class Boque/Attacker
 |        D01 HMS Ameer
 |        D09 HMS Trumpeter
 |        D19 HMS Queen
 |        D23 HMS Premier
 |        D38 HMS Begum
 |        D40 HMS Searcher
 |        D42 HMS Empress
 |        D62 HMS Khedive
 |        D73 HMS Pursuer
 |        D77 HMS Nabob
 |        D79 HMS Puncher
 |        D80 HMS Hunter
 |        D98 HMS Emperor
 |--- class Avenger/Charger
 |        D27 HMS Charger
 |        D37 HMS Dasher
 |        D97 HMS Biter
 |- Light fleet aircraft сarriers
 |--- class Colossus
 |        R15 HMS Colossus
 |        R16 HMS Triumph
 |        R31 HMS Warrior
 |        R62 HMS Glory
 |        R63 HMS Venerable
 |        R64 HMS Theseus
 |        R68 HMS Ocean
 |        R71 HMS Vengeance
 |--- class Centaur
 |        R06 HMS Centaur
 |        R07 HMS Albion
 |        R08 HMS Bulwark
 |        R12 HMS Hermes
 |--- class Nairana
 |        D05 HMS Nairana
 |        D15 HMS Vindex
 |--- class Majestic
 |        R49 HMS Hercules
 |--- class Invincible
 |        R05 HMS Invincible
 |- Seaplane tenders
 |        HMS Alader Youssanoff
 |        HMS Ark Royal
 |        HMS Campania
 |        HMS Empress
 |        HMS Orlionoch
 |        HMS Riviera
 |        HMS Vindex
 |- CAM-ships
 |        HMS Pegasus
 |- Aircraft cruisers
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Furious (47)
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



HMS Campania (1915-1918)
HMS Campania Type: Seaplane tenders
Other names: RMS Campania
Displacement: 18000
Aircraft capacity: 10
Fate: sank due to accident
  • Originally she was built in 1893 as passenger liner RMS Campania for Liverpool-New York service.
  • In 1914 she was sold for scraping but purchased by the RN in November 1914 and converted to an seaplane tender with availability of using ground based aircraft.
  • In 1915 she was commissioned.
  • The most of the WW1 she operated out of Scapa Flow.
  • In Autumn 1918 she was relocated to the Forth.
  • On November 5th, 1918 while she was lying at anchor in the Firth of Forth, she collided with HMS Royal Oak and HMS Glorious battleships, than sank. All ship's crewmembers were survived.


    Took part in wars:
    World War 1 - Battles over British coast, English Channel and North Sea (1914-1918)

    Aircraft:
    Great Britain
          Fairey F.16/F.17/F.22 Campania [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.11532211303711 seconds