Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
CR.714 Cyclone
Carriers
USA



Great Britain
 |- Aircraft carriers
 |        HMS Ark Royal (91)
 |        HMS Eagle
 |        HMS Hermes (95)
 |        I49 HMS Argus
 |--- class Implacable
 |        R10 HMS Indefatigable
 |        R86 HMS Implacable
 |--- class Illustrious
 |        R38 HMS Victorious
 |        R67 HMS Formidable
 |        R87 HMS Illustrious
 |        R92 HMS Indomitable
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Courageous (50)
 |        HMS Furious (47)
 |        HMS Glorious (77)
 |--- class Audacious
 |        R05 HMS Eagle
 |        R09 HMS Ark Royal
 |- Escort aircraft arriers
 |--- class Boque/Attacker
 |        D01 HMS Ameer
 |        D09 HMS Trumpeter
 |        D19 HMS Queen
 |        D23 HMS Premier
 |        D38 HMS Begum
 |        D40 HMS Searcher
 |        D42 HMS Empress
 |        D62 HMS Khedive
 |        D73 HMS Pursuer
 |        D77 HMS Nabob
 |        D79 HMS Puncher
 |        D80 HMS Hunter
 |        D98 HMS Emperor
 |--- class Avenger/Charger
 |        D27 HMS Charger
 |        D37 HMS Dasher
 |        D97 HMS Biter
 |- Light fleet aircraft arriers
 |--- class Colossus
 |        R15 HMS Colossus
 |        R16 HMS Triumph
 |        R31 HMS Warrior
 |        R62 HMS Glory
 |        R63 HMS Venerable
 |        R64 HMS Theseus
 |        R68 HMS Ocean
 |        R71 HMS Vengeance
 |--- class Centaur
 |        R06 HMS Centaur
 |        R07 HMS Albion
 |        R08 HMS Bulwark
 |        R12 HMS Hermes
 |--- class Nairana
 |        D05 HMS Nairana
 |        D15 HMS Vindex
 |--- class Majestic
 |        R49 HMS Hercules
 |--- class Invincible
 |        R05 HMS Invincible
 |- Seaplane tenders
 |        HMS Alader Youssanoff
 |        HMS Ark Royal
 |        HMS Campania
 |        HMS Empress
 |        HMS Orlionoch
 |        HMS Riviera
 |        HMS Vindex
 |- CAM-ships
 |        HMS Pegasus
 |- Aircraft cruisers
 |--- class Glorious
 |        HMS Furious (47)
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



D09 HMS Trumpeter (1943-1946)
D09 HMS Trumpeter Type: Escort aircraft arriers
Class: Boque/Attacker
Other names: AVG-37, ACV-37, CVE-37 USS Bastian
Displacement: 7800
Aircraft capacity: 28
Fate: scrapped
  • She originally built as CVE-37 USS Bastian but in August 1943 was transferred to the UK under Lend-Lease and renamed D09 HMS Trumpeter.
  • In late 1943 and early 1944, were ferrying aircraft and escorting North Atlantic convoys from USA to UK.
  • In Summer 1944 she was allocated to the Home Fleet.
  • From August to end of 1944 she took part in several operations against enemy shipping in the North Sea and Norway including aerial attack on the German battleship Tirpitz.
  • In early 1945 she supported Russian convoys, provided anti-shipping operations in the North Sea and supported Denmark liberation.
  • On May 4th, 1945 her aircraft destroyed U-711 German submarine.
  • In July 1945 she arrived to the Indian Ocean and took part in operations in the Ceylon area.
  • From August 1945 she took part in liberation of many islands captured by Japanese, included the recapture of Malaya in September.
  • In April 1946 she returned to USA.
  • She was struck from the Navy Register in June 1946 and sold to the merchant service as Alblasserdijk (later renamed Irene Valmas).
  • She was scrapped in Spain in 1971.


    Took part in wars:
    Battle of Atlantic (1939-1945)
    Raids against the German battleship Tirpitz (1944)
    Western Europe Liberation (1944-1945)
    Indian Ocean Theatre (1942-1945)

    Aircraft:
    Great Britain
          Grumman TBF/TBM Avenger [ 2 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.10936307907104 seconds