Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
SM.1/SM.2/SAL.1
Carriers
USA
Great Britain
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)



Spain (Republicans)
 |- Seaplane tenders
 |        Dedalo (Espana No.6)
China (CPR)



Dedalo (Espana No.6) (1922-1935)
Dedalo (Espana No.6) Type: Seaplane tenders
Other names: Neuenfels
Displacement: 10800
Aircraft capacity: 6+2+1
Fate: transferred to another country
  • In 1901 she was built merchant ship and served in Germany.
  • In 1918 she was transferred by Weimar Republic to Spain as compensation of losses in WW1 and .
  • In 1919-1922 she was converted to the seaplane tender and commissioned as Dedalo. Besides seaplanes she was available to carry one airship and two observant balloons.
  • In 1925 she took part in Rif War providing air support of Spanish-French forces.
  • In 1934 Cierva C.30 autogyro made trials from her deck.
  • In 1935 she was decommissioned to reserve.
  • In 1936 after Civil War began she passed into the Republicans hands.

    Took part in wars:
    Rif War (Second Moroccan War) (1921-1926)
    ^ top

  • Dedalo (Espana No.6) (1936-1937)
    Type: Seaplane tenders
    Displacement: 10800
    Aircraft capacity: 6+2+1
    Fate: sank in combat
  • There no any information about participation in Civil War.
  • On July 18th, 1937 she was sunk by German aircraft operating in support of the Nationalists at Sagunto.
  • In 1940 salvaged and scrapped at Valencia.


    Took part in wars:
    Spanish Civil War 2 (1936-1939)
    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.094451904296875 seconds