Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
Model 767
Carriers
USA
Great Britain
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand



India
 |- Aircraft carriers
 |--- class Project 1143 Kiev
 |        INS Vikramaditya
 |- Light fleet aircraft arriers
 |--- class Centaur
 |        R22 INS Viraat
 |--- class Majestic
 |        INS Vikrant
Spain
Italy (fascists)
Russian Empire
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



R49 HMS Hercules (1945-1957)
Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
Class: Majestic
Other names: R11 HMS Hercules
Fate: transferred to another country
  • Originally her pennant was R11. Completion work was suspended after the end of World War II and she was laid up for possible future use.
  • In 1957 she was sold to India, and construction was completed with an extensively modernized design, including an angled deck with steam catapults.
    ^ top

  • INS Vikrant (1961-1997)
    INS Vikrant Type: Light fleet aircraft arriers
    Class: Majestic
    Displacement: 15700-19500
    Fate: museum ship
  • In March 1961 she was commissioned to Indian Navy.
  • In war 1965 Pakistan was claimed that she had sunk the Vikrant. However, the ship was under refit in dry dock.
  • In 1971 she actively took war against Pakistan, her aircraft flew many strokes and blockade Pakistan seacoast.
  • In 1979-1982 she was extensively refitted, including new engines and modernization.
  • During early 1990's she was effectively out of service because of her poor condition.
  • In January 1997 she was decommissioned and preserved as a museum at Mumbai. She is the only World War II British-built aircraft carrier to be preserved.


    Took part in wars:
    Third India-Pakistani War (1971)

    Aircraft:
    India
          Hawker Sea Hawk [ 1 ];
          Breguet Br.1050 Alize [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.13762617111206 seconds