Liveinternet WINGS PALETTE Top@Mail.ru AVIATION TOP 100Avitop.com
AVIA CAMOUFLAGE PROFILES ARCHIVE v.4.74-new



News | Catalogue | Pilots | Carriers | Paper Models | Library | Markings | AirCamo Guide | Pilot's Album | Articles | Links | About | Switch to Russian


WP-Search
Archive
World War I
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Interwar
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
World War II
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Cold war
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Sea
Special
Helicopters
Modern
Fighters
Bombers
Attack
Transport
Airliners

Other
Special
Sea
Helicopters
Drones

Random image
Type 253
Carriers
USA
Great Britain
Australia
Brazil
France
Japan
Netherlands
Russia (White Guards)
Canada
Argentina
USSR/Russia
Thailand
India
Spain
Italy (fascists)



Russian Empire
 |- Seaplane tenders
 |        Almaz
 |        Orlitsa
 |        Rumynia
 |--- class Imperator Alexander I
 |        Imperator Alexander I
 |        Imperator Nikolay I
 |- Balloon carriers
 |        Rus'
Ukraine
Italy
Sweden
Spain (before Civil war)
Spain (Republicans)
China (CPR)



Imperator Alexander I (1915-1917)
Imperator Alexander I Type: Seaplane tenders
Class: Imperator Alexander I
Other names: Respublikanets, Denny
Displacement: 9240
Aircraft capacity: 7-8
Fate: sunk
  • She was built in UK as civil steamer Denny Lahn.
  • In 1913 she was bought by Russia.
  • In early 1915 she was converted for seaplane carrier. She operated in Black Sea and took action against Turks.
  • In March 1915 she together with other ships of the Black Sea Fleet raided to South-Western part of Black Sea (to the Rumelia coast - European part of Turkey).
  • On February 6th, 1916 her aircraft attacked ships and facilities in Zunguldak harbour (Turkey). They sank "Irmingard" steamship and several small ships.
  • In April 1916 she provided transporting of two infantry brigades to Rize, Turkey.
  • In May 1916 she provided Russian landings in Trabzon, Turkey.
  • In August-September 1916 she operated against Austria-Hungarian Fleet at Varna, Bulgaria area.
  • After the Revolution in the February 1917 she was renamed "Respublikanets" (The Republican).
  • In the end of 1917 she was sank by crew in order to not been captured by German troops. Later she was raised and scrapped.


    Took part in wars:
    World War 1 - Middle Eastern theatre (1914-1920)

    Aircraft:
    Russian Empire
          Grigorovich M-5 [ 1 ].

    ^ top

  • AvCanada Topsites List
    Rambler's Top100



    This page generated in 0.093542098999023 seconds